• 全国
    [切换]
  • 400-818-0011 是金子必会发光

    官方批准的现代远程教育公共服务体系运营机构

    您现在的位置: 首页>学历教育 > 试题 >

    北京理工大学考试资料本科英语(单选)

       发布时间:2014-04-11 11:12:18
    分享:

    There were some great national celebrations in town, the firework (焰火) displays everywhere.A. looking atB. findin...

    There were some great national celebrations in town,         the firework (焰火) displays everywhere.
    A. looking at
    B. finding out
    C. at the sight
    D. judging by   
    答案:D
     
    —How about the book on the most famous musicians of that age?
    —Oh, Mozart’s story           well.
    A.has read
    B.reads   
    C.has been read
    D.will read
    答案:B
     
    —Everyone was at the party except you. What happened?
    —I          with a friend who had traveled all the way from New Orleans.
    A. was talking
    B. talked
    C. had talked
    D. have been talking
    答案:A
     
    —Is there anything I can do for you, sir?
    —        .
    A. Sure. Go ahead
    B. No. Take your time
    C. Yes. You’re welcome
    D. Not now. Thanks anyway
    答案:D
     
    My pain      obvious the moment I entered the office, for the first man I met asked pitifully, “Are you feeling all right?”
    A. could be
    B. could have been  
    C. must be        
    D. must have been
    答案:D
     
    —Don’t you think hard work is what makes people succeed?
    —         .
    A. I couldn’t agree more                
    B. I hope so
    C. I’ve got it                          
    D. Wish you success
    答案:A
     
           other young men, he enjoys popular music.
    A. Compared with  
    B. In common with  
    C. Referred to     
    D. Talking of
    答案:B
     
    Living in the central Australian desert has its problems,         getting water is not the least.
    A. for which                            
    B. to which                             
    C. in which        
    D. of which
    答案:D
     
               , and we’ll know the results of the contest.
    A. Another 3 days  
    B. Three days later   
    C. After 3 days    
    D. In three days
    答案:A
     
    —I always look out when crossing the street.
    —You’re right. You cannot be too______.
    A. nervous                              
    B. careful                                                                        
    C. hurried
    D. careless
    答案:B
     
    Within industries, companies are always trying to develop products that are one step better than          of other companies.
    A. ones
    B. that 
    C. those   
    D. all
    答案:C
     
    The team_____ by the famous Italian coach _____ among the best in the league.
    A. to be headed; was                                          
    B. headed; was
    C. being headed; were          
    D. having been headed; were
    答案:B
     
    —Are you sure that you’ve met him before?
    —         I’m mistaken.
    A. Unless         
    B. If              
    C. When         
    D. Though
    答案:A
     
    He was then the only        among the         there.
    A. person asleep, people present          
    B. asleep person, present people
    C. person asleep, present people           
    D. asleep person, people present
    答案:A
     
    In        class, Mr. Chen talks about       Chinese history and      art of China.
    A. 不填, the, 不填                   
    B. 不填, 不填, the
    C. the, the, the                        
    D. the, 不填, 不填
    答案:B
     
    —I’ve got your invitation.
    —Oh, good.____.
    A. Can you come?                    
    B. Thanks a lot.
    C. I’ll take it.                    
    D. May I help you? 
    答案:A
     
    You will find a map of great ____ in helping you to get round London.
    A. price    
    B. cost   
    C. value   
    D. usefulness     
    答案:C
     
    Do you know the singer and dancer who ____­­­­ at the gate?   
    A. is standing    
    B. are standing    
    C. is stand   
    D. standing    
    答案:A
     
    I ____ you a happy birthday.       
    A. hope   
    B. want    
    C. expected    
    D. wish 
    答案:D
     
    — ____?     
    — I’m suffering from a stomachache.
    A. Are you feeling better    
    B. What’s trouble with you
    C. Is there wrong with you   
    D. What’s the matter with you 
    答案:D
     
    You had one of your teeth pulled out yesterday, ____?   
    A. had you   
    B. hadn’t you    
    C. did you    
    D. didn’t you 
    答案:D
     
    I was really anxious about you. You____ home without a word. 
    A. mustn’t leave          
    B. shouldn’t have left
    C. couldn’t have left    
    D. needn’t leave
    答案:B
     
    —____ my glasses?
    —Yes, I saw them on your bed a minute ago.
    A. Do you see 
    B. Had you seen.  
    C. Would you see  
    D. Have you seen
    答案:D
     
    Johnny, you ____ play with the knife, you ____ hurt yourself.
    A. won't; can't.      
    B. mustn't; may.
    C. shouldn't; must. 
    D. can't; shouldn't
    答案:B
     
    I'll look into the matter as soon as possible. Just have a little ____.     .
    A. wait          
    B. time   
    C. patience    
    D. rest
    答案:C
     
    —Did you use to play the piano? 
    • _____.
    A. yes, I do                        
    B. No, I didn’t            
    C. Yes, I play it everyday   
    D. No, I do
    答案:B
     
    —I’m going to Beijing next week, you know, it’s one of the most beautiful cities in China.   
    —       .
    A. Enjoy yourself              
    B. It’s a pleasure          
    C. Good luck                            
    D. Very good
    答案:A
     
    —Hi, is Mary there, please? 
    • _____.
    A. Hold on. I’ll get her.
    B. No, she isn’t here.    
    C. yes, she lives here                  
    D. Yes, what do you want?
    答案:A
     
    — Are you getting a new flat this year?
    —  ______ I can’t afford to pay my bills, let alone buy a new flat.
    A. Without question.            
    B. You must be joking.        
    C. Good idea!       
    D. Are you sure?
    答案:B
     
    — I was worried about my math, but Mr. Brown gave me an A.
    — _______
    A. Don’t worry about it.                                         
    B. Congratulations! That’s a difficult course.
    C. Mr. Brown is very good.                              
    D. Good luck to you!
    答案:B
     
    The window was broken. Try to _____ who has broken it.
    A. find out                                    
    B. find                                           
    C. look for                                   
    D. look
    答案:A
     
    My pen has _______ ink.
    A. run out of
    B. a few
    C. run away
    D. no little
    答案:A
     
    A number of people _____ at the street corner.
    A. am                        
    B. is                                 
    C. are                                
    D. be
    答案:C
     
    He spoke proudly of his part in the game, without mentioning ______ his teammates had done.
    A. what   
    B. which   
    C. why   
    D. while
    答案:A
     
    You can see the stars on a clear night, but in the daytime they are _____.
    A. unavoidable   
    B. invisible  
    C. inaccessible  
    D. unavailable
    答案:B
     
    Why don’t you put the meat in the fridge? It will _____ fresh for several days.
    A. be stayed   
    B. stay   
    C. he staying  
    D. have stayed
    答案:B
     
    I _______ here two years ago.
    A. moved to
    B. have moved
    C. have moved to
    D. moved
    答案:D
     
    He is _______ strong a man _______ he can lift ten stones like this one.
    A. such…so
    B. so…that
    C. such a …that
    D. so a …for
    答案:B
     
    —How much did you _____ all these things?
    —More than forty dollars.
    A. spend                             
    B. cost                               
    C. give                                         
    D. pay for
    答案:D
     
    Send my regards to your lovely wife when you ____ home.
    A. wrote  
    B. will write  
    C. have written
    D. write
    答案:D
     
    ——May I put my luggage on the seat beside you, sir?
    —— ____.
    A. Sure, with pleasure                 
    B. Okay, please yourself 
    C. Well, never mind                   
    D. Yes, help yourself
    答案:B
     
    While other scientists are keeping       eye on changes in the H5N1 bird flu strain, the scientists in England are working on vaccines, in case it becomes highly infectious in      _ humans.
    A. a , /   
    B. an, /   
    C. the, an   
    D. an, the
    答案:B
     
    Nobody but doctors or nurses and those ___ by Dr Zhang ___ to enter the patient’s room.
    A. invited, is allowed       
    B. are invited, are allowed  
    C. is invited, is allowed   
    D. invited, are allowed
    答案:A
     
    The first thing she did ______ up to her trainer and thank him for his help.
    A. was going 
    B. was go 
    C. and went 
    D. go
    答案:B
     
    An actor can not well play the role without life experience ____ more than a dancer can make a difference without much practice.
    A. any         
    B. no      
    C. not       
    D. much
    答案:A
     
    —— Is Tom still smoking?
    —— No. By next Saturday he _____ for a whole month without smoking a single cigarette.
    A. will go 
    B. will have gone 
    C. goes 
    D. has been going
    答案:B
     
    I know the man by ____ but I have never spoken to him.
    A. chance   
    B. heart        
    C. sight         
    D. experience
    答案:C
     
    Shanghai is the first city in the world ____ a high-speed maglev train, from the city to Pudong Airport.
    A. to build     
    B. to be built     
    C. to have built   
    D. to have been built
    答案:C
     
    Experience is believing. If you’d like to know what it ____ like to be a soldier in World War Ⅱ, ____ the game “Brothers in Arms: Roads to Hill 30”.
    A. would be; try       
    B. was; try     
    C. would be; trying     
    D. was; trying
    答案:B
     
    The inspector ____ his fingers over the sheet of newspaper. There were some marks on the surface of the paper.
    A. turned       
    B. set         
    C. held       
    D. ran
    答案:D
     
    ——Is there any hope of saving his life?
    ——His injuries are extremely serious, but he’s expected to ____ .
    }
    A. pull in       
    B. pull through       
    C. pull up         
    D. pull over
    答案:B
     
    All the task ____ ahead of time, they decided to go on holiday for a week.
    A. had been finished     
    B. were finished   
    C. having been finished  
    D. been finished
    答案:C
     
    Doing your homework is a sure way to improve your test scores, and this is especially true       ____ it comes to classroom tests.
    A. before   
    B. since     
    C. when    
    D. after
    答案:C
     
    If you don’t keep the meat in the refrigerator on such a hot day, it may ____.
    A. go out     
    B. go away   
    C. go off      
    D. go down
    答案:C
     
    ——He ought to have been warned of the danger.
    ——____, but he wouldn’t listen to me.
    A. yes, he ought to   
    B. So he was    
    C. So was he     
    D. So it was with him
    答案:B
     
    ——Will you came to the party this weekend?
    ——______.
    A. With pleasure            
    B. My pleasure
    C. it's my pleasure          
    D. A pleasure
    答案:A
     
    The square in front of the supermarket is so limited that when going there, first of all, you should consider ______ your car.
    A. parking           
    B. where to park
    C. to park            
    D. where parking
    答案:B
     
    The factory has done good honour to the government and the people around so that visitors come to it _______ .
    A. in number                   
    B. in larger numbers
    C. to the number                
    D. by number
    答案:B
     
    It is ______ to be invited to speak here.
    A. good manners              
    B. an honour
    C. a pride                    
    D. a respect
    答案:B
     
    The country has ____ people and _______money _______spent on tobacco every year.
    A. a large quantity of, a number of, are        
    B. plenty of, a great deal, are
    C. a great deal of, plenty of, is               
    D. a large number of, a large amount of, is
    答案:D
     
    _______ he goes, she will go, and she never cares _______ happens.
    A. Wherever, what                
    B. Wherever, that
    C. Where,which
    D. Where, what
    答案:A
     
    ——She likes to watch TV plays, but she doesn't watch TV every day.
    ——_______.
    A. So do I                    
    B. nor do I
    C. So I do                     
    D. So it is with me
    答案:D
     
    She is always the first _______ to school.
    A. coming 
    B. to come    
    C. to have  come   
    D. having come
    答案:B
     
    ——I always look before crossing the street.
    ——You are right. You can't be too ________.
    A. nervous  
    B. careful    
    C. careless   
    D. hurried
    答案:B
     
    It was 12 o'clock _____the plane took off.
    A. when  
    B. that    
    C. since      
    D. till
    答案:A
     
    _____, Mr. Brown saw the washing machine which had been repaired go wrong again.
    A. To his surprise          
    B. It was surprised
    C. Surprising             
    D. Losing, bought.
    答案:A
     
    ——What made her so upset?
    ——_____ the necklace______ yesterday.
    A. Lost, bought                   
    B. Lost, buying
    C. Losing, having bought           
    D. Losing, bought
    答案:A
     
    The three children looked after their sick mother ________.
    A. in return             
    B. by turn
    C. in turn               
    D. being done
    答案:A
     
    Tom went out to play with his homework _________.
    A. done       
    B. to do                
    C. doing            
    D. being done
    答案:A
     
    Not until _______ the whole thing to him ______ that he was wrong.
    A. had I explained, he realized              
    B. had I explained, that he realized
    C. I had explained, that he realized         
    D. I had explained, did he realize
    答案:D
     
    Television broadcasts are ________ to an area that is within sight of the sending station of its relay.
    A. prohibited
    B. bounded
    C. limited
    D. restricted
    答案:C
     
    I made so many changes in my composition that only I could read it. To_____ else, it was hard to make out.
    A. none     
    B. everyone   
    C. someone  
    D. anyone
    答案:D
     
    One advantage of playing the guitar is_____ it can give you a great deal of pleasure.
    A. how   
    B. why    
    C. that  
    D. while
    答案:C
     
    The sign reads “In case of _____ fire, break the glass and push ____ red button.”
    A.不填;a 
    B.不填;the  
    C. the; the   
    D. a; a
    答案:B
     
    I like that new watch very much, but I can’t ________it.
    A. cost
    B. afford
    C. pay
    D. spend
    答案:B
     
    Tom arrived at the office and discovered that he had _______ his door key.
    A. lent
    B. borrowed
    C. lost
    D. no
    答案:C
     
    The beautiful scene left a deep _______ on the foreign visitors.
    A. thought
    B. idea
    C. thinking
    D. impression
    答案:D
     
    The room is a little small; _______, it is so hot.
    A. in addition
    B. in addition to
    C. additional
    D. adding
    答案:A
     
    — Is Mr. Fan there? There is something I really need to talk to him about.
    — No, he is out. ____  ?
    A. What’s that 
    B. What do you want to say
    C. Can I take a message for him  
    D. Can you trust me
    答案:C
     
    —Do you like traveling?
    —Sure. I_____ to Australia six months ago, but I ______ anywhere since then.
    A. were; didn’t go     
    B. have gone ; haven’t gone
    C. went; haven’t gone 
    D. went; hadn’t gone
    答案:C
     
    —Have you read book called Waiting for Anya?
    —Who _______ it?
    A. writes          
    B. has written
    C. wrote             
    D. had written
    答案:C
     
    —John and I will celebrate our fortieth wedding anniversary next month.
    —Oh, ________!
    A. cheer up       
    B. well done        
    C. go ahead        
    D. congratulations
    答案:D
     
    We’ve just moved into a bigger house and there’s a lot to do. Let’s ________ it.
    A. keep up with     
    B. do away with          
    C. get down to         
    D. look forward to
    答案:C
     
    —–What do you think of teaching, Bob?
    —–I find it fun and challenging. It is a job ________ you are doing something serious but interesting.
    A. where        
    B. Which   
    C. When    
    D. that
    答案:A
     
    We should respect food and think about the people who don’t have ________ we have here and treat food nicely.
    A. that          
    B. which          
    C. what            
    D. whether
    答案:C
     
    ____ twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we changed our dog.
    A. Being bitten    
    B. Bitten
    C. Having bitten   
    D. To be bitten
    答案:B
     
    ——Guess what ,we’ve got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer.
    ——How nice! You _______ a different culture then.
    A. will be experiencing                
    B. have experienced
    C. have been experiencing             
    D. will have experienced
    答案:A
     
    I was out of town at the time, so I don’t know exactly how it _______.
    A. was happening       
    B. happened     
    C. happens        
    D. has happened
    答案:B
     
    Mary and I see each other ________, but not as often as we used to.  
    A. sooner or later   
    B. once in a while       
    C. in the end       
    D. more or less
    答案:B
     
    John promised his doctor he ______ not smoke, and he has smoked ever since.
    A. might     
    B. should   
    C. could   
    D. would.
    答案:D
     
    —why, Jack, you look so tired!
    —Well, I _____ the house and I must finish the work tomorrow.
    A. was painting   
    B. will be painting  
    C. have painted 
    D. have been painting
    答案:D
     
    The newly built café, the walls of_______ are painted light green, is really a peaceful place for us, especially after hard work.
    A. that    
    B. it   
    C. what    
    D. which
    答案:D
     
    Shops across China _______ from handing out free plastic bags from June 1st this year and shoppers will have to pay if they want a bag.
    A. will ban        
    B. have banned                 
    C. will be banned    
    D. have been banned
    答案:C
     
    The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities _______ rising steadily since 1990.
    A. is        
    B. are        
    C. has been        
    D. have been Ks5u
    答案:C
     
    We are invited to a party _______ in our club next Friday.  
    A. to be held       
    B. held        
    C. being held        
    D. holding
    答案:A
     
    I’m sorry you’ve been waiting so long, but it’ll still be some time ____ Brian get back.
    A. before  
    B. since
    C. till   
    D. after
    答案:A
     
    —Do you know that the meeting ______ this afternoon has been put ____ till next week?
    —No. Thanks for telling me.
    A. to be held; off  
    B. to be held; forward  
    C. held; off  
    D. held; forward
    答案:A
     
    After the long journey, the three of them went back home, ______.
    A. hungry and tiredly     
    B. hungry and tired
    C. hungrily and tiredly     
    D. hungrily and tired
    答案:B
     
    It is generally considered unwise to give a child ______ he or she wants.
    A. however  
    B. whatever  
    C. whichever 
    D. wherever
    答案:B
     
    —Our holiday cost a lot of money.
    —Did it? Well, that doesn’t matter ________ you enjoyed yourselves.
    A. as long as                      
    B. unless                             
    C. as soon as                     
    D. though
    答案:A
     
    It is reported that the police will soon ________ the case of two missing children.
    A. look upon        
    B. look after       
    C. look into      
    D. look out
    答案:C
     
    John was given the same suitcase his father and grandfather________ with them to school.
    A. took                       
    B. had taken
    C. were taking         
    D. would take
    答案:B
     
    This is the third book that he has written in the past five years, the first of  _______ I really enjoyed.
    A. which                            
    B. that                                 
    C. those                   
    D. them
    答案:A
     
    It was _____ he came bank from Africa that year _______ he met the girl he would like to marry.
    A. when; then   
    B. not; until   
    C. not until; that   
    D. only; when
    答案:C
     
    It was hard for him to learn English in a family, in which _____ of the parents spoke the language.
    A. none   
    B. neither   
    C. both   
    D. each
    答案:B
     
    I felt so bad all day yesterday that I decided this morning I couldn’t face ________ day like that.  
    A. other        
    B. another        
    C. the other        
    D. others
    答案:B
     
    There were many talented actors out there just waiting         .
    A. to discover                    
    B. to be discovered          
    C. discovered           
    D. being discovered
    答案:B
     
    At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see ________ it got any better.
    A. when            
    B. how           
    C. why              
    D. if
    答案:D
     
    The biggest whale is ________ blue whale, which grows to be about 29 meters long—the height of ________ 9-story building.
    A. the; the     
    B. a; a     
    C. a; the    
    D. the; a
    答案:D
     
    Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ________ sweet dreams.
    A. keep up with                 
    B. put up with                   
    C. end up with                   
    D. catch up with
    答案:C
     
    A typhoon swept across this area with heavy rains and winds _______ strong as 113 miles per hour.
    A. too  
    B. very   
    C. so  
    D. as
    答案:D
     
    Many things ________ impossible in the past are common today.
    A. to consider
    B. being considered
    C. considering
    D. considered
    答案:D
     
    Allen had to call a taxi because the box was ______ to carry all the way home.
    A. much too heavy  
    B. too much heavy  
    C. heavy too much  
    D. too heavy much
    答案:A
     
    “______ haste, the less speed” is good advice he often gives us.
    A. More
    B. The more
    C. The morer
    D. Morer
    答案:B
     
    You do look _______. You are not at all like a person who has been ill in bed for years.
    A. good
    B. well
    C. sad
    D. disappointed
    答案:B
     
    When Jane began to take swimming lessons, her main ____ was the fear of water.
     A. evidence  
    B. crisis  
    C. obstacle  
    D. danger
    答案:C
     
    The boy who applied to join the army was _____ because he was under age.
    A. turned away
    B. turned down
    C. turned over
    D. turned up
    答案:B
     
    I will keep the secret _____ you and me.
    A. with   
    B. around  
    C. among  
    D. between
    答案:D
     
    I wish I ______ her address yesterday.
    A. know
    B. had known
    C. would known
    D. knew
    答案:B
     
    It ______ yesterday. The ground is still wet now.
    A. must have rained
    B. was raining
    C. rained
    D. had rained
    答案:A
     

    标签:

    考试资料         专科        
    走进知金| 网站地图| 广告与合作| 联系我们| 诚聘英才| 学籍查询| 学历查询| 学历认证| 网络教育专升本
    知金教育咨询有限公司 版权所有 全国咨询电话:400-818-0011 传真:010-63174439
    地址:北京市海淀区中关村南大街9号理工科技大厦1101室
    京ICP备14053618号-4 京公网备11010802010607   

    不良信息举报中心 网络110报警服务 中国文化市场举报热线